X
NETA Learning Communities

Join up with your cohort.

The framework for NETA professional development is a constellation of discipline-based learning communities: community engagement, communication, development, education, technology, production, programming and management resources.

 

Every promotion manager, every digital marketing wizard, every communication professional at every NETA member station has a seat on the Communication Council. This council strives to create and refuel a climate of growth for these professionals by fostering their development through roundtable discussions and webinars focused on topics that are relevant, timely and beneficial.

The council also helps create and plan related content for NETA’s national conference. These activities are led by the council's executive committee.

Council Chair • Jennifer Amend, WyomingPBS​
Vice Chair • Olivia Wong, WETA​
Past Chair • Mike McKenzie, Alabama Public Television
Member at Large • Carole Burns, Milwaukee PBS
Member at Large • Andy Canales, KERA
Member at Large • MiChelle Jones, NPT
Member at Large • Sandi Karstens, NET, Nebraska's PBS & NPR Stations
Member at Large • Amanda Krenos, KCPT-Kansas City PBS
Member at Large • Sandy McBride, Idaho PTV
Member at Large • Evy Todd,New Mexico PBS
Member at Large • Alyson Trevino, Basin PBS
Member at Large • Sondra Wachtel, VegasPBS
NETA Rep. • Tim Eernisse

Communication Council Representatives
Tiffany Head, AETN
*Vacant*, Blue Ridge PBS
Sue Brinson and Kellie May, CET Connect
Sarah DeFilippis, Connecticut Public
Vickie Lawson, East Tennessee PBS
Stephanie Ceritelli and Capella Tucker, HoustonPBS
Sandy McBride, Idaho Public Television
Lisa Bralts, Illinois Public Media
Susan Ramsey and Tonya Weber, Iowa Public Television
Jon Bennett, KAMU
Angee Simmons, KCPT
Myra Lombardo, KEDT
Rena Garrett, KENW
Tim Bischoff and Todd Piccirilli,KET
Jorge Briseño, KLCS
April Burcham, KLRU
Michael O’Keefe, KMOS
*Vacant*, KRWG
Suzi Stone, KSMQ
Gary Stokes, KSPS
Becky Ivey, KTTZ
Nancy Tarnai, KUAC
Mary Dickson, KUED
Matt Franklin, Lakeshore Public Media
Margaret Schlaudecker, LPB
Phillip Guthrie, Maryland Public Television
Julie Hill Lehr, Milwaukee Public Television
Ellie Banks, Mississippi Public Broadcasting
Bruce Leckband, MontanaPBS
Jennifer Kowalczyk, Mountain Lake PBS
Cameron Risher, NET
Carla Gordon Russell, New Hampshire PTV
Michael Privett, New Mexico PBS
Matt Huelskamp, Nine Network
Dustin Pyeatt, OETA
Paul Loofburrow, OPB
*Vacant*, PBS Charlotte
Rachel Knight, Ozarks Public Television
Jennifer Vides and Stacy Shaffer, PBS SoCal
*Vacant*, Penn State Public Broadcasting
Marie Offutt, Prairie Public Broadcasting
Beth Barbee, Rocky Mountain PBS
Lucie Raposo, Rhode Island PBS
Catherine Heimdale, RSU Public Television
Glenn Rawls, South Carolina ETV
Fritz Miller, South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Sue Brinson, Think TV & CET Connect
Natasha Padilla, Thirteen/WNET/WLIW/NJ TV
Amy Hubler and Elle Lyons, Twin Cities Public Television
Rich Finlinson, UEN /KUEN
Tivi Jones and Steve Volstad, UNC-TV
Shauna Lemieux, Vegas PBS
Jeff Vande Griek, Vermont PBS
Avery Hutchins, WCTE
Lisa Tait, WCVE / Ideastations
Don Donado, WDSC
Allison Hedrick, WEDU
Andy Chalanick, WEFS
Ke’an Armstrong, WEIU
Gail Thornhill, West Virginia PBS
Diane Steinert, Western Reserve Public Media
Olivia Wong, WETA
Trisha Moynihan, WFSU
Barbara Steinhoff, WGCU
Chika Offurum, WGBH
Lynn Page, WGBY
Vance Orr WGVU Public Media
Nathan Abromowski, WGVU Public Media
George Davis, WGVU Public Media
Vance Orr, WGVU Public Media
Joy Adams, WHRO
*Vacant*, Wisconsin ECB
Michael Harryman, Wisconsin Public Television
Bill Richards, WKAR
Pat Boren, WKNO
Linda Gerofsky, WKYU
*Vacant*, WLAE
Katrina Cobb, WLJT-DT
Adrienne Kennedy, WLRN
Jessica Lee,PBS39 - WLVT
Mary Gribulis, WMHT
*Vacant*, WNIT
Meredith Hart, WOSU
Joan Pittman Butcher, WOUB
*Vacant*, WPBA
Andrew Lackey, WPBS
Mary Riker, WSRE
Caroline Basso andRebecca Vytlacil, WSKG
Tanya-Marie Singh, WTJX
Jen Cook, WUCF
George Lilly, WVPT
Joanne Cole-Fulop, WXEL
Jon Haliniak, WXXI
Aislinn Hinyup, WYES 

Every community engagement professional at every NETA member station has a seat on the Community Engagement Council.

This council supports the careers of public television people at work in the community engagement arena at their stations. Its activities are planned by the council's executive committee.

Council Co-Chair • Carolyn Lee Donaldson, WPSU Penn State
Council Co-Chair • Laura Durham, KUED
Member at Large • Mary Manning Bracken, Iowa Public Television
Member at Large • Bukola Breczinski, KSPS-Public Television
Member at Large • Kimberlie Kranich, Illinois Public Media
Member at Large • Kristen Penczek, Maryland Public Television
NETA Rep. • Tim Eernisse

Community Engagement Council Representatives
Dan Coops, AETN
Mike McKenzie, Alabama Public Television
Alyson Trevino and Barbara Crane, Basin PBS
*Vacant*, Blue Ridge PBS
Gloria Skurski, CET Connect
Sarah DeFilippis, Connecticut Public
Ernie Roberts, East Tennessee PBS
Connie Hill and Capella Tucker, Houston PBS
Kari Wardle, Idaho Public Television
Kimberlie Kranich, Illinois Public Media
Elaine Hoyak, KAMU
Gary Brock, KCPT
Don Dunlap, KEDT
Don Criss, KENW
Denita Malvern, KERA
Teresa Day, KET
Jorge Briseño, KLCS
Maury Sullivan, KLRU
Mary Clevenger, KMOS
*Vacant*, KRWG
Eric Olson, KSMQ
Gary Stokes, KSPS
Paul Hunton, KTTZ
Gretchen Gordon, KUAC
Matt Franklin, Lakeshore Public Media
Lenora Brown, LPB
Kristen Penczek, Maryland Public Television
Julie Hill Lehr, Milwaukee Public Television
Maggie Stevenson, Mississippi Public Broadcasting
Chris Seifert, MontanaPBS
Jennifer Kowalczyk, Mountain Lake PBS
Jo Ann Scalf, Nashville Public Television
Marthaellen Florence, NET
Shelly Williams, Nine Network
Dawn DeAngelis, New Hampshire PTV
Laurel Wyckoff, New Mexico PBS
Curtis Calvin, OETA
Jennifer McCormick, OPB
Rachel Knight, Ozarks Public Television
Amy Burkett, PBS Charlotte
Keena Levert, PBS SoCal
Carolyn Lee Donaldson, Penn State Public Broadcasting
Tim Wollenzien, Prairie Public Broadcasting
Lucie Raposo, Rhode Island PBS
Beth Barbee, Rocky Mountain PBS
*Vacant*, RSU Public Television
*Vacant* South Carolina ETV
Steven Rokusek, South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Gloria Skurski, Think TV and CET
Christina Draper, Thirteen/WNET/WLIW/NJ TV
*Vacant*, Twin Cities Public Television (TPT)
Lisa Cohne, UEN /KUEN
Kamona Herring, UNC-TV
Jessica Russell, Vegas PBS
*Vacant*, Vermont PBS
Cindy Putman, WCTE
Katherine Godin Mitchell, WCVE Idea Stations
Jacqui Van Kirk, WDSC
Allison Hedrick, WEDU
Andy Chalanick, WEFS
Ke'an Armstrong, WEIU
Debbie Oleska, West Virginia PBS
Diane Steinert, Western Reserve Public Media
Ferne Barrow, WETA
Kim Kelling Engstrom, WFSU
Mary Haggerty, WGBH
Vanessa Pabon, WGBY
Paula Sklodowski, WGCU
George Davis & Vance Orr, WGVU
Angie Callahan and Kelly Jackson, WHRO
*Vacant*, Wisconsin ECB
Alyssa Tsagong, Wisconsin Public Television
Beany Tomber, WKAR
*Vacant*, WKNO
Barbara Deeb, WKYU
Ron Yager, WLAE
Jennifer Shell, WLJT-DT
Adrienne Kennedy, WLRN
Alyissa Gallager, PBS39 - WLVT
*Vacant*, WNIT
Marcelita Haskins, WOSU
Suzanne Borchard, WOUB
Hilary Silverboard, WPBA
Heather O'Hara, WPBS
Carolyn Lee Donaldson, Penn State Public Broadcasting
Caroline Basso, WSKG
Jill Hubbs, WSRE
Tanya-Marie Singh, WTJX
Catherine Hiles, WUCF
Beth Baker, WUSF
Tony Mancari, WVPT
Debra Tornaben, WXEL
Shelley Figueroa, WXXI
Marcia Kavanaugh, WYES
Jennifer Amend, Wyoming PBS

Every development director, membership manager, every fundraising professional at each NETA member station has a seat on the Development Council

Besides meeting at national conferences, the Council also convenes periodic webinars and chats to discuss topics of national interest.

Council Chair • George Hauenstein WMHT
Member at Large • John Bell, OPB
Member at Large • Jackie Boyer, KERA
Member at Large • Dawn Bayman, KSPS
NETA Rep. • Bob Petts

Development Council Representatives
Gretchen Gordon, KUAC
Peggy Hair, Alabama Public Television
Mona Dixon, AETN
Tom Taitt, KLCS
Maura Phinney, PBS SoCal
Sheryl Lahti, WETA
*Vacant*, WDSC
Claire O’Connor Solomon, WEDU
*Vacant*, WEFS
John Kwak, WFSU
Kimberly Woodle, WGCU
Victor Kendall, WLRN
Bill Harrell, WSRE
John Brady, WUCF
Tamica Gilbert, WUSF
Debra Tornaben, WXEL
Wayne Sharpe, WPBA
Jenifer Johnson, Idaho Public Television
Danda Beard, Illinois Public Television
Susan Moritz , Iowa Public Television
Jana Johnson, WEIU
Wende Burbridge, Lakeshore Public Media
Steve Funk, WNIT
Michele Ripley, KET
Terry Reagan, WKYU
Jeanne Smith, LPB
Helen Sigur, WLAE
Robin Cooper, WYES
Winifred Lenihan, WGBH
Carey Larsen, WGBY
Bill Hopkinson, Maryland Public Television
Timothy Eernisse, WGVU
Cathy Zell, WKAR
Michael Bednar, KSMQ
Melinda Hoke, Twin Cities Public Television (TPT)
Ted Place, KCPT
Dan Shasserre, KETC / Nine Network
Nicole Hume, KMOS
Lori Street, Ozarks Public Television
Regenia Sherrill, Mississippi Public Broadcasting
Drew Jenkins, MontanaPBS
Caroline Francis, UNC-TV
Ann Clark, Prairie Public Broadcasting
Debbie Hamlett, Nebraska Television
Tamara Hindle , New Hampshire PTV
Rena Garrett, KENW
Clara Boling, New Mexico PBS
Anthony Casaus, KRWG
Kelly McCarthy, Vegas PBS
Janine Scherline, Mountain Lake PBS
Mark Cataldo, Thirteen/WNET/WLIW/NJ TV
George Hauenstein, WMHT
Kraig Everard, WPBS
Caroline Basso, WSKG
Laura Garrison, WXXI
Dan Virza, CET Connect
Kay High, Think TV
*Vacant*, Western Reserve Public Media
Jeannie Jeffers, WOUB
Rob Walker, WOSU
*Vacant*, RSU Public Television
Louise Lee, OETA
Dan Metziga, OPB
Katherine Santoro, WLVT
Tom Yourchak, Penn State Public Broadcasting
Jodi Mesolella, Rhode Island PBS
Jean Pinkston, South Carolina ETV
Ryan Howlett, South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Daniel Tidwell, Nashville Public Television
Avery Owens, WCTE
Shayne Rhyne, East Tennessee PBS
Charles McLarty, WKNO
Mandy Hinson, WLJT-DT
Jocelyn Morris, Houston PBS
Vicki Holloway, KAMU
Leanne Winkler, KEDT
Andy Canales, KERA
Lori Bolding, KLRU
Carla Holeva, Basin PBS
Tom West, KTTZ
Sherril Skibell KTTZ
Alice Webber, KUED
*Vacant*, UEN /KUEN
Mike Stater, Blue Ridge PBS
Lisa Tait, WCVE / Ideastations
Phillip Perdue, WHRO
Michael Hawkins, WVPT
Yvette deLaubanque, WTJX
*Vacant*, Vermont PBS
Mike Brever, Milwaukee Public Television
Jon Miskowski, Wisconsin Public Television
*Vacant*, Wisconsin ECB
Marilyn Divita, West Virginia PBS
Lee Haines, Wyoming PBS

The Education Center Executive Committee is the governing unit of the Education Center, a service of the National Educational Telecommunications Association (NETA).  

The purpose of the Education Center is to bring together public television professionals and educational affiliates in the fields of early childhood, elementary, secondary, and postsecondary/adult learning education.  The Center facilitates the planning and implementation of services and activities to help its members achieve their organizations’ goals more economically and efficiently by sharing resources and ideas, and by mutually supporting activities that respond to common needs.

The mission of the Education Center is to assist members of NETA to create within their education community a climate that fosters the use of multimedia resources and technologies that aid in meeting the lifelong learning needs of citizens in the respective communities.

Meet the 2018 Ed Center Executive Committee. [PDF]

Council Chair • Tonya Crum, KET
Vice Chair • Cindy Kirk, Alabama Public Television
Member at Large • Susie Grimm, PBS SoCal
Member at Large • Betsy Peisach, Maryland Public Television
Member at Large • Maggie Stevenson, Mississippi Public Broadcasting
Member at Large • Tim Wollenzien, Prairie Public Broadcasting
Member at Large • Laurel Wyckoff, New Mexico PBS
Member at Large • Denita Malvern, KERA
Member at Large • Tim Stack, UEN /KUEN
NETA Rep. • Tim Eernisse

Education Council Representatives
Keith Martin, KUAC
Bryan Fields, AETN
Jorge Briseño, KLCS
Kathleen Bottagaro, Rocky Mountain PBS
Donna Sodipo, Connecticut Public
Noel Gunther, WETA
Jacqui Van Kirk, WDSC
Gail Taylor, WEDU
Andy Chalanick, WEFS
Kim Kelling Engstrom, WFSU
Paula Sklodowski, WGCU
Adrienne Kennedy, WLRN
Jill Hubbs, WSRE
Catherine Hiles, WUCF
Beth Baker, WUSF
Samantha Conde, WXEL
Wonya Lucas, WPBA
Cindy Lunte, Idaho Public Television
Kimberlie Kranich, Illinois Public Media
Ken Harrison, Iowa Public Television
Ke’an Armstrong, WEIU
*Vacant*, Lakeshore Public Media
Steve Funk, WNIT
*Vacant*, WKYU
*Vacant*, LPB
*Vacant*, WLAE
Monica Turner, WYES
Mary Haggerty, WGBH
Vanessa Pabon, WGBY
Timothy E. Eernisse and Kristyn Bomberg, WGVU
Susi Elkins, WKAR
*Vacant*, KSMQ
Joan Freese, Twin Cities Public Television (TPT)
Gary Brock, KCPT
Amy Shaw, KETC / Nine Network
Mary Clevenger, KMOS
Rachel Knight, Ozarks Public Television
Chris Seifert, MontanaPBS
Beverly Dorn Steele, PBS Charlotte
Kamona Herring, UNC-TV
*Vacant*, Nebraska Television
Susan Adams , New Hampshire PTV
Jenifer Baca, KENW
Fred Martino, KRWG
Niki Bates, Vegas PBS
Jennifer Kowalczyk, Mountain Lake PBS
*Vacant*, Thirteen/WNET/NJN
Jenn Baumstein, WMHT
Lynn Brown, WPBS
Jackie Stapleton, WSKG
Nancy Coddington, WSKG
Marion French, WXXI
Jason Dennison, CET Connect
Gloria Skurski, Think TV
Jeff Good, Western Reserve Public Media
Marcelita Haskins, WOSU
Mark Brewer, WOUB
*Vacant*, RSU Public Television
Curtis Calvin, OETA
Jennifer McCormick, OPB
Alyissa Gallagher, WLVT
Cece Merkel, Penn State Public Broadcasting
Jon Rubin, Rhode Island PBS
Dean Byrd, South Carolina ETV
Steve Rokusek, South Dakota Public Broadcasting
JoAnn Scalf, Nashville Public Television
Cindy Putman, WCTE
Ernie Roberts, East Tennessee PBS
Russ Abernathy, WKNO
Jennifer Shell, WLJT-DT
Capella Tucker, HoustonPBS
Jon Bennett, KAMU
Don Dunlap, KEDT
Mary Alice Appleman, KLRU
Alyson Trevino, Basin PBS
Michelle Trice, KTTZ
Elise Peterson, KUED
James Baum, Blue Ridge PBS
John Felton, Katherine Godin, WCVE / Ideastations
Brian Callahan, WHRO
Tanya-Marie Singh, WTJX
Tony Mancari, WVPT
*Vacant*, Vermont PBS
Gary Stokes, KSPS
Julie Hill Lehr, Milwaukee Public Television
Kathy Bissen, Wisconsin Public Television
Kristin Leglar, Wisconsin ECB
Kate FitzGerald, West Virginia PBS
Jennifer Amend, Wyoming PBS

Communication Council Partners
Council of Chief State School Officers
International Society for Technology in Education
Media Literacy Clearinghouse
National Association for Media Literacy Education
National Media Market
National School Boards Association (NSBA)

This council is a resource for public television managers in any department. Its activities are planned by the council's executive committee.

Council Co-chair • Jeff Tucker, Idaho Public Television
Council Co-chair • Matt Franklin, Lakeshore Public Media
NETA Rep. • Tim Eernisse

Management Resources Representatives
Keith Martin, KUAC
Roy Clem, Alabama Public Television
Courtney Pledger, AETN
Charlie Chi, KLCS
Andy Russell, PBS SoCal
Krista Doble, Rocky Mountain PBS
Meg Sakellarides, Connecticut Public
*Vacant*, WETA
Jacqui VanKirk, WDSC
Debra Friedberg, WEDU
Andy Chalanick, WEFS
David Mullins, WFSU
Iris Gerstle, WGCU
Marlene Ross, WLRN
Bob Culkeen, WSRE
Rita Echeverria, WUCF
Bernie Henneberg, WXEL
Paul Buckner, WPBA
Elizabeth Weathers, Illinois Public Media
Kris Houston, Iowa Public Television
*Vacant*, WEIU
Greg Giczi, WNIT
Linda Hume, KET
*Vacant*, WKYU
Beth Courtney, LPB
Ron Yager, WLAE
Allan Pizzato, WYES
Ben Godley, WGBH
Anthony Hayes, WGBY
Steven Schupak, Maryland Public Television
Michael Walenta, WGVU
Susi Elkins, WKAR
Eric Olson, KSMQ
Jim Pagliarini, Twin Cities Public Television
Kliff Kuehl, KCPT
Amy Shaw, KETC / Nine Network
Michael O’Keefe, KMOS
Rachel Knight, Ozarks Public Television
Ronnie Agnew, Mississippi Public Broadcasting
Aaron Pruitt, MontanaPBS
Brian Sickora, UNC-TV
John Gast, Prairie Public Broadcasting
Mark Leonard, Nebraska Television
Dorinda Ouellette, New Hampshire PTV
*Vacant*, KENW
Franz Joachim, New Mexico PBS
*Vacant*, KRWG
Brandon Merrill, Vegas PBS
Bill McColgan, Mountain Lake PBS
John Servidio, Thirteen/WNET/WLIW/NJ TV
Julie Raskin, WMHT
Lynn Brown, WPBS
Rebecca Vytlacil, WSKG
Susan Rogers, WXXI
Norm Silverstein, WXXI
Linda Kempf, PBS Charlotte
Jack Dominic, CET Connect
*Vacant*, Think TV
*Vacant*, Western Reserve Public Media
Tom Rieland, WOSU
*Vacant*, WOUB
Royal Aills, RSU Public Television (KRSU)
Toni Matthews, OETA
Jan Heskiss, OPB
Tim Fallon, PBS39 - WLVT
Isabel Reinert, Penn State Public Broadcasting
David Piccerelli, Rhode Island PBS
Anthony Padgett, South Carolina ETV
Julie Overgaard, South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Kevin Crane, Nashville Public Television
Becky Magura, WCTE
Vickie Lawson, East Tennessee PBS
Russ Abernathy, WKNO
*Vacant*, WLJT-DT
Lisa Shumate, HoustonPBS
*Vacant*, KAMU
Don Dunlap, KEDT
Susan Merrill, KERA
Melanie Blackman, KLRU
Jasmin Shotts, Basin PBS
Paul Hunton, KTTZ
James Morgese, KUED
Laura Hunter, UEN /KUEN
Will Anderson, Blue Ridge PBS
John Felton, WCVE / Community Ideastations
Bert Schmidt , WHRO
Tony Mancari, WVPT
Tanya Marie Singh, WTJX
Charlie Small, Vermont PBS
Gary Stokes, KSPS
Bohdan Zachary, Milwaukee PBS
Paul Breen, Wisconsin Public Television
Gene Purcell, Wisconsin ECB
Chuck Roberts, West Virginia PBS
Terry Dugas, Wyoming PBS

Every content manager, every production professional at every NETA member station has a seat on the Production Council.

Besides meeting at national conferences, the Council also convenes periodic conference calls to discuss timely topics of national interest.

Council Chair • Suzanne Smith, WFSU/Tallahassee
Member at Large • Jack Conely, WEDU/Tampa
Member at Large • Dorothy McGrath, Milwaukee PBS
Member at Large • Shannon Vickery, UNCTV
Member at Large • Paul Hunton, KTTZ/Lubbock
Member at Large • Kevin McDonald, New Mexico PBS/Albuquerque
Member at Large • Brenda Bowyer, WNIT /South Bend
NETA Rep. • Gayle Loeber

Production Council Representatives
Carolyn Hall, KUAC
Chris Holmes, Alabama Public TV
Amy Crownover, AETN
Jorge Briseno, KLCS
Michele Merker, PBS SoCal
Julie Speer, Rocky Mountain Public Media
Joe Coss, Connecticut Public TV
Tim Dombro, WETA
Mike Rentnelli, WDSC
Jack Conely, WEDU
John Bober, WEFS
Suzanne Smith, WFSU
Sheri Coleman, WGCU
Adrienne Kennedy, WLRN
Mike Rowen, WSRE
William Dotson, WUCF
Frances Hernandez, South Florida PBS
Paul Buckner, WPBA
Justin Beaupré, Iowa PTV
Jeff Tucker, Idaho PTV
Scott Cameron, Illinois Public Media/WILL
*Vacant*, WEIU
Matt Franklin, Lakeshore Public TV
Brenda Bowyer, WNIT
Linda Randulfe, Kentucky Network
David Brinkley, WKYU
Clay Fourrier, LPB
Jim Dotson, WLAE
Kirk Demoruelle, WYES
George Beneman, MPT
*Vacant*, WGBH
Phil Lane, WGVU
Tim Elkins, WKAR
*Vacant*, TPT
Michael Bluhm, KSMQ
Angee Simmons, KCPT
Amy Shaw, KETC
Michael O'Keefe, KMOS
Tom Carter, Ozarks Public TV
Key Ivy, Mississippi Public Broadcasting
Ray Ekness, MontanaPBS
Shannon Vickery, UNC-TV
Barb Gravel, Prairie Public Broadcasting
Joe Turco, Nebraska ETV
Dawn DeAngelis, New Hampshire PTV
Don Criss, KENW
Kevin McDonald, New Mexico PBS
JD Jarvis, KRWG
Kareem Hatcher, Vegas PBS
Paul King, Mountain Lake PBS
Chris Hays, WMHT
Kent Steele, WNET
Tracy DuFlo, WPBS
Charlie Compton, WSKG
Todd McCammon, WXXI
Cindy Gaillard, WOSU
Evan Shaw, WOUB
Gloria Skurski, WPTD/Think TV
Gary Manke, Western Reserve Public Media
Royal Aills, RSU Public Television
Bill Perry, OETA
David Davis, OPB
Maria Esposito, PBS39 - WLVT
Mindy McMahon, WPSU
Dave Marseglia, Rhode Island PBS
Kerry Feduk, South Carolina ETV
Brad VanOsdel, South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Brent Clark, WCTE
Peter Richards, WKNO
Darrell Conner, WLJT
Jim DeMarco, Nashville Public TV
Chris Smith, East Tennessee PBS
Jon Bennett, KAMU
Jeff Felts, KEDT
Dane Walter, KERA
Sara Robertson, KLRU
Amy Lynch, Basin PBS
Paul Hunton, KTXT
Don Geraci, Houston PBS
Lisa Olken, KUED
Katie Garrett, KUEN
Carol Jennings, Blue Ridge PBS
John Felton, WCVE
Jeff Fine, WHRO
Tony Mancari, WVPT
Rashawn Abraham, WTJX
Tyler Glenn, WTVI
*Vacant*, Vermont PBS
Jim Zimmer, KSPS
Dorothy McGrath, Milwaukee PBS
Kathy Bissen, Wisconsin Public Television
Chuck Roberts, West Virginia PBS
Kyle Nicholoff, Wyoming PBS

 

Every content manager, every programming professional at every NETA member station has a seat on the Program Council.

Besides meeting at national conferences, the Council also convenes periodic conference calls to discuss timely topics of national interest.

Council Chair • Steve Wennblom, Prairie Public
Vice Chair • Vacant
Secretary • Heather Mazzoni, WHRO
Member at Large • Bonnie Briggs, Wisconsin Public Television
Member at Large • Stacia Hentz, WOSU

Programming Council Representatives
Carolyn Hall, KUAC
Dorothy McDonald, Alabama Public Television
Ryan Gregory, AETN
Jorge Briseno, KLCS
Mark Montour-Larson, Rocky Mountain Public Media
Carol Sisco, Connecticut Public TV
Bryant Wilson, WETA
Donald Donado, WDSC
Jack Conely, WEDU
Andy Chalanick, WEFS
Sara Schuetz, WFSU
Toby Cooke, WGCU
Adrienne Kennedy, WLRN
Mike Rowan, WSRE
William Dotson, WUCF
Joyce Belloise, South Florida PBS
Paul Buckner, WPBA
Sherri Walton, Idaho Public Television
David Thiel, Illinois Public Media
Justin Beaupré, Iowa Public Television
*vacant*, WEIU
Carrie Kuck, Lakeshore Public Media
Diane Marlow, WNIT
Tim Bischoff, KET
Linda Oldham, WKYU
Justin Viso, Louisiana Public Broadcasting
Richard King, WLAE
Kirk Demoruelle, WYES
Ron Bachman, WGBH
Kate Pearson, Maryland Public Television
Ed Spier, WGVU
Marge Mooney, WKAR
Suzi Stone, KSMQ
Dorothy Novak, Twin Cities Public Television
Michael Murphy, KCPT
Amy Shaw, KETC / Nine Network
Michael O'Keefe, KMOS
Tom Carter, Ozarks Public Television
Jason Klein, Mississippi Public Broadcasting
Aaron Pruitt, MontanaPBS
Bryan Sodemann , UNC-TV
Steve Wennblom, Prairie Public Broadcasting
Nancy Finken, Nebraska Television
Hazel Molin, New Hampshire PTV
Denise Mills, New Mexico PBS
Jenifer Baca, KENW
Norma Vechot , KRWG
Cyndy Robbins, Vegas PBS
Paul King, Mountain Lake PBS
Kent Steele, Thirteen/WNET/WLIW/NJ TV
Chris Hays, WMHT
Joline Furgison, WPBS
Stacey Mosteller, WSKG
Irene Fink, WXXI
Jim Wiener, Think TV
Trina Cutter, Western Reserve Public Media
Stacia Hentz, WOSU
Joan Butcher, WOUB
Royal Aills, RSU Public Television (KRSC)
Janette Thornbrue, OETA
Lynne Clendenin, OPB
Toni Greenbaum, PBS39 - WLVT
Jeff Hughes, Penn State Public Broadcasting
Lori Sullivan, Rhode Island PBS
Kerry Feduk, South Carolina ETV
Bob Bosse, South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Justin Harvey, Nashville Public Television
Brent Clark, WCTE
Russ Manning, East Tennessee PBS
Debi Robertson, WKNO
Katrina Cobb, WLJT-DT
Capella Tucker, HoustonPBS
Jon Bennett, KAMU
Jeff Felts, KEDT
Bill Young, KERA
Maria Rodriguez, KLRU
Carla Holeva, Basin PBS
Michelle Trice, KTTZ
James Davie, KUED
Kyle Anderson, UEN /KUEN
Sherry Spradlin, Blue Ridge PBS (WBRA)
John Felton, WCVE / Ideastations
Heather Mazzoni, WHRO
Tony Mancari, WVPT
Sierra Singh, WTJX
Amelia Coughlin, WTVI
Kelly Luoma, Vermont PBS
Cary Balzer, KSPS
Eddie Isom, West Virginia Public Broadcasting
Amy Sullivan, Milwaukee PBS
Bonnie Briggs, Wisconsin Public Television
Terry Dugas, Wyoming PBS

 

The NETA Technology Council was formed in 2010. It is comprised of member station staff who work in IT and broadcast engineering

Members of the NETA Technology Council meet twice a year: at the annual NETA conference, and at the PBS TechCon held in Las Vegas adjacent to the NAB meeting.

Council Chair • Ben Wilson, South Carolina ETV
Vice Chair • SeVern Ashes, South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Secretary • Mike Snyder, New Mexico PBS
Immediate Past Chair • Fred Engel, UNCTV/Research Triangle Park
ETAC Representative. • Phil Titus, KUED & KUEN/Salt Lake City
At-large • Wayne Pecena, KAMU
At-large • Ralph Welch, WCTE
NETA Liaison • Greg Tillou

Technology Council Representatives
Keith Martin, KUAC
Windell Wood, Alabama Public Television
Gary Schultz, AETN
Alan Popkin, KLCS
Gordon Smith, PBS SoCal (KOCE)
Doug Houston, Rocky Mountain PBS
Joe Coss, Connecticut Public
Gene Talley, South Florida PBS
Larry Lowe, WDSC
Frank Wolynski, WEDU
Ken Otto, WEFS
Doug Crall, WFSU
Kevin Trueblood, WGCU
Doug Petersen, WLRN
Darrel Harrison, WSRE
Michael Herring, WUCF
John York, WPBA
Rich "Dutch" Van Genderen, Idaho Public Television
Lillie Buck, Illinois Public Media
Richard Finnie, Illinois Public Media
William Hayes, Iowa Public Television
Kevin Armstrong, WEIU
Robert Liptack, Lakeshore Public Media
Brian Hoover, WNIT
Tim Bischoff, KET
Don Eastman, WKYU
Clarence Copeland, LPB
Dave Snowdy, WLAE
Fred Barrett, WYES
Gil Maxwell, Maine Public
Stacey Decker, WGBH
Chris Schwantner, WGBY
George Beneman, Maryland Public Television
Robert Lumbert, WGVU
Gary Blievernicht, WKAR
Paul Fisher, KSMQ
Bruce Jacobs, Twin Cities Public Television
Jeff Evans, KCPT
Chrys Marlow, KETC / Nine Network
John Long, KMOS
Brent Moore, Ozarks Public Television
Roy M. Davis, Jr.,  Mississippi Public Broadcasting
Dean Lawver, MontanaPBS
Ling Ling Sun, Nebraska Educational Television
Shane Molachek, Nebraska Educational Television
John Turner,Vegas PBS
Steve Chao, New Hampshire PBS
Jeff Burmeister, KENW
Mike Snyder, New Mexico PBS
Adrian Velarde, KRWG
Tom Rogers, Mountain Lake PBS
Robert Cummings, WMHT
Peter Brickman, WNET
Ross Ney, WPBS
*Vacant*, WXXI
Fred Engel, UNC-TV
John Peterson, Prairie Public
Helge Blucher, Think TV
Tony Dennis, Western Reserve Public Media
Brian Kreiger, WOSU
Michael Meadows, WOSU
Stephen Skidmore, WOUB
Mark Norman, OETA
Kevin Shoemaker, RSU Public Television
Duane “Smitty” Smith, OPB
Russell Rockwell, WPSU
Rick Dunn, Rhode Island PBS
Mark Jahnke, South Carolina ETV
Ben Wilson, South Carolina ETV
SeVern Ashes, South Dakota Public Broadcasting
Kevin Crane, Nashville Public Television
Tony Poole, East Tennessee PBS / WETP
Craig LeFevre, WCTE
Ralph Welch, WCTE
Erwin Roman, WKNO
Kenneth Robinson, WLJT-DT
Frank Castro, Houston Public Media
Wayne Pecena, KAMU
Bob Scott, KEDT
Shane Lee, KERA
Chris Ostertag, KLRU
Steve Sulzer, KNCT
Domingo C. Machuca, Basin PBS
Ron Trice, KTTZ
Phil Titus, KUED
Glenn Dudley, Vermont PBS
Robert Dickinson, WTJX
Dan Ullmer, Blue Ridge PBS
Mark W. Spiller, WCVE / Ideastations
Chris Lane, WETA
Chris Gunnufsen, WHRO
Tony Mancari, WVPT
Sam James, WTJX
Glenn Dudley, Vermont PBS
Lynn Veltrie, KSPS
Arlene Giuliani, Millwaukee PBS
Chad Myers, Wisconsin Public Television
Dave McClanahan, West Virginia PBS
Lonny Fairfield, Wyoming PBS

 

 

Professional Development
Tim Eernisse
Vice President, Education
803-978-1597
   
   

 

Search

NETA Members Only
  • Upcoming Webinars
Something to Think About

What happens, if you invest in training your people and then they leave? What happens, if you don't, and they stay?

Putting your staff in contact with opportunities to learn more, connect more, will always pay off, now and in the future.

NETA Professional Development